Amal International School | Our Achievements
15434
page,page-id-15434,page-child,parent-pageid-15369,page-template,page-template-full_width,page-template-full_width-php,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-child-theme-ver-1.0.0,qode-theme-ver-6.6,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-4.4.3,vc_responsive
 
Thinkquest 2011

Participants presented solutions using a variety of technologies, including online applications and games, websites, photo essays, online blogs/journals, animations, and videos.Prizes for the winners include laptop computers, school grants, and a trip to ThinkQuest Live, the inspirational awards event in the San Francisco Bay Area.

Six local students Azeez , Umar, Jazeel, Fazal, Aakil, and Rehman Abubakar of Amal International Schools, created an entry called “End Child Labor.” Mr. Mohammed Fazlaan coached the award-winning team

“End Child Labor” was awarded 2nd place in the Digital Media event, 19 & under age division. The entry addressed the issue of child labor through the creation of a website to raise awareness on the topic. The website includes detailed research about child labor and its impact on society. The winners were selected from among 7,603 teams and represented China, Great Britain, Greece, India, Indonesia, Maldives, Moldova, Pakistan, Puerto Rico, Romania, Singapore, South Africa, Sri Lanka, Taiwan and the United States

Basketball
Year Age Group Event Results
2005 U-13 B-Division Tournament Champions
2006 U-15 B-Division Tournament Champions
U-17 B-Division Tournament Runners-up
2007 U-17 C-Division Tournament Champions
2008 U-15 AISSL Inter-International Schools Tournament Champions
U-19 AISSL Inter-International Schools Tournament Champions
U-15
Colombo South Zonal Tournament Runners-up
U-15 Colombo South Zonal Tournament Qualified for A-Division
U-17 Colombo South Zonal Tournament Qualified for A-Division
Open Amal 15 th Annnivarsary Tournament Cup Champions / Plate Runners-up
U-19 C-Division Tournament Champions
2009 U-17 Colombo South Zonal Tournament Champions
U-17 Colombo South Zonal Tournament Qualified for A-Division
U-19 Jaya’pura tip-off five-a-side Tournament Runners-up
U-19 ICBT five-a-side Tournament Cup Champions
U-15 AISSL Inter-International Schools Tournament Champions
U-19 AISSL Inter-International Schools Tournament Champions
Open Eugenes five-a-side Tournament Runners-up
2010 Open Dehiwela/Mt.Lavinia Secretary Divisional T’ment Runners-up
Open Colombo District Tournament Runners-up
U-19 AISSL Inter-International Schools Tournament Champions
U-15 AISSL Inter-International Schools Tournament Champions

Thailand Invitation Basketball Tournament 2008
Organizer : Burapha University of Thailand
Participants : Master Azeez Abubakr
Results : Champions
Date : December 19-25, 2008

Wongu Cup Peace Cup: Korea 2009
Organizer : Universal Peace Federation
Participants : Mr.Gerald Jacob(Sports Coordinator),Master Azeez Abubakr, Master Rizan Zain
Results : Bronze (third place)
Date : October 10-18, 2009

RYS Thailand 2010
Organizer : Universal Peace Federation
Participants : Mr.Gerald Jacob(Sports Coordinator), Master Rehman Abubakr, Master Fazal Thahir
Event : Leadership, awareness and social service programmes.
Date : May 5-20, 2010

Islamic Majlis
Year Name of the Schools/Associations Event Result Name of Students
2007 Zahira College Colombo Oratory Junior English 1st M.Mushahid
Oratory Intermediate English 3rd M. Rihab Faisal
Oratory Senior English 3rd M. Hibshy Moulana
D.S.Senanayaka College Colombo Oratory English 1st Usaith Uwaize
Bishops College Colombo Calligraphy Group Event 1st A.I.M. Nooran & M.S.M. Fazir
Moors Islamic Cultural Home Oratory Junior English 3rd M.Arshaq Russan
Zahira College Colombo
Intermediate Essay English 2nd M.Nazmi Nizam
2008 Senior Essay English 3rd A.F.A.Fazlur Rahman
Quiz (Group Event) 3rd M.N.M.Nafeel ,M.A.Riyal , Munshif Munzir & Usaith Uwais
Isipathana College Colombo Quiz (Group Event) 3rd M.N.M.Nafeel ,Aaqib Riyal,Ahmed Thasleem & Munshif Munzir
Calligraphy Group Event 3rd M.Fazly Salman, Nihadh Numan & Sajjaad Alavi
Center for Islamic Studies Thajweed – Juniors 2nd Ayman Abul Kalam
Hifil – Juniors
Thajweed – Intermediate 1st M.Amjad Hussain
Poetry (Eng) Intermediate
Thajweed – Senior 1st M. Rizmi Mohamed
Hifil – Juniors 3rd
Thajweed – Senior 2nd Zaabith
Story Writing (Eng) Intermediate 3 rd Zaabith Zakeen
Poetry (Eng) Intermediate 2nd
Hifl – Senior 2nd Fazreen Razick
Story writing (Eng) – Juniors 1st Fayad Fyzer
2nd M.Aflan Hussain
Story writing (Eng) – Senior 1st A.I.M. Insaaf
2nd Hibshy Mowlana
Poetry (Eng) – Senior 2nd Mohamed Hamza
3rd Munsif Munzeer
Arabic Language 3rd Thalayan Manuharan
Calligraphy Group – Senior 1st Murshid Sayed Ali
3rd Fazly Salman
Alethea International School Qirath – Juniors 3rd Umar Yoosuf
Qirath – Intermediate 2nd Saabith Faiz
3rd Hamza Larif
Qirath – Senior 1st Mohamed Sabith
Qirath – Senior 3rd Mohamed Fazreen
St. Paul ‘s Milagriya Oratory Junior English 1st Usama Khan
Essay – English Junior 3rd M.Shamlan Malik
Essay –(Eng) Intermediate 1st M.Nazik Khan
Calligraphy Group Champions Fazly Salman,Nafeel Nawas& Nihad Numan
S. Thomas College Oratory Junior English 1st Mushahid Hussain
3rd Usama Khan
2nd M.R.M. Ruaiz
Carey College Essay –(Eng) Intermediate 1st M.Nazik Khan
2nd Rihab Faisal
Essay –(Eng) Senior 3rd Nazmi Nizam
St. Peter’s College
Quiz (Group Event) 1st Aaqib Reyal,Rihab Faisal & Munshif Munzir
2009 Calligraphy Group 2nd Fazly Salman,Sallad Alavi & Nihad Numan
Oratory Senior English 1st Nabeel Rashaad
3rd Nazmi Nizam
Essay –(Eng) Intermediate 3rd M.Hamza Lareef
Alethea International School Qirath – Senior 1st H.S.M. Zahid
Isipathana College Colombo Calligraphy Group Event 2nd Fazly Salman,Sallad Alavi & Nihad Numan
Qasidha 2nd M.Muzain Muneer